Home > Microplate Readers
Need help selecting a product? Use our new filter tool to help you find the right product.
Sort By:
Page of 4
BioTek Synergy H4 Hybrid Multi-Mode Microplate Reader BioTek Synergy H4 Hybrid Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

BioTek Synergy H4 Hybrid Multi-Mode Microplate Reader Specifications

Absorbance Specifications

Light Source

Xenon flash lamp

Wavelength Selection

Monochromator

Wavelength Range

230 to 999 nm, in 1 nm increments

Bandpass

2 nm (230 to 285 nm), 4 nm (> 285 nm)

Dynamic Range

0 to 4.0 OD

Photometric Resolution

0.0001 OD

Pathlength Correction

Yes

Photometric Accuracy

< 1% at 2.0 OD typical

< 3% at 3.0 OD typical

Photometric Repeatability

< 0.5% at 2.0 OD typical

Fluorescence Intensity Specifications

Light Source

Tungsten halogen lamp

Wavelength Selection

Double grating monochromators (top/bottom) and deep blocking filters/dichroic mirrors (top)

Wavelength Range

Monochromators: 250 to 850 nm

Filters: 200 to 700 nm (850 nm option)

Dynamic Range

Monochromators: 5 decades

Filters/Mirrors: > 6 decades

Sensitivity

Top Monochromator: Fluorescein 2 pM typical (0.2 fmol/well 384-well plate)

Bottom Monochromator: Fluorescein 2.5 pM typical (0.25 fmol/well 384-well plate)

Filters/Mirrors: Fluorescein 1 pM typical (0.1 fmol/well 384-well plate)

Luminescence Specifications

Wavelength Range

300 to 700 nm

Dynamic Range

< 6 decades

Sensitivity

10 amol ATP typical (flash)

Fluorescence Polarization Specifications

Light Source

Tungsten halogen

Wavelength Selection

Deep blocking filters/dichroic mirrors (top)

Wavelength Range

400 to 700 nm (320 to 850 nm option)

Sensitivity

3 mP at 1 nm fluorescein typical

Time-Resolved Fluorescence Specifications

Light Source

High energy xenon flash lamp

Wavelength Range

200 to 700 nm (850 nm option)

Sensitivity

Europium 60 fM typical with filters (6 amol/well in 384-well plate)

Our Price: $17,995.00
1 in stock!
Molecular Devices SpectraMax M5 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader Molecular Devices SpectraMax M5 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Molecular Devices SpectraMax M5 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader Specifications

UV/Vis Photometric Performance:

Wavelength Range

200 ‚ 1000 nm

Wavelength Selection

Monochromator, tunable in 1.0 nm increments

Wavelength Bandwidth

°¤ 4.0 nm

Wavelength Accuracy

± 2.0 nm

Wavelength Repeatability

± 0.2 nm

Photometric Range

0 ‚ 4.0 OD

Photometric Resolution

0.001 OD

Photometric Accuracy (Microplate)

< ± 0.006 OD ± 1.0%, 0-2 OD

Photometric Precision

< ± 0.003 OD ± 1.0%, 0-2 OD

Baseline Flatness

< 0.001 OD

Stray Light

< 0.05% @ 230 nm

Fluorescence Photometric:

Dual Monochromators

1 nm increments

EX 250 ‚ 850 nm

EM 360 ‚ 850 nm

Bandwidth (EX, EM)

9, 9 nm

Detection Limit

3.0 fmol/well FITC 200µl in 96 wells

Our Price: $18,995.00
1 in stock!
Thermo Scientific NanoDrop 2000 Spectrophotometer Thermo Scientific NanoDrop 2000 Spectrophotometer

NanoDrop 2000 Spectrophotometer Specifications

Absorbance Accuracy

± 2% (at 0.76 absorbance at 257 nm)

Absorbance Range

0.02 to 300 absorbance (10 mm equivalent)

Absorbance Precision

0.002 absorbance (1 mm path)

Minimum Sample Size

0.5µl

Pathlength

1 mm (auto-ranging to 0.05 mm)

Light Source

Xenon flash lamp

Detector Type

2048-element linear silicon CCD array

Wavelength Range

190 to 840 nm

Wavelength Accuracy

± 1 nm

Spectral Resolution

< 1.8 nm (FWHM @Hg 253.7 nm)

Detection Limit

2 ng/µL (dsDNA)

Maximum Concentration

15,000 ng/µL (dsDNA)

Measurement Time

< 5 seconds

Sample Pedestal Material

303 stainless steel and quartz fiber

Software Compatibility

Windows XP and Vista (32 bit), Windows 7 Pro (32 and 64 bit), Windows 8 (32 and 64 bit), and Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)

Dimensions

5.5 x 7.9 in. (14 x 20 cm.)

Weight

4.4 lb. (2.0 kg.)

Electrical Requirements

12 VDC, 12 to 18 W (Max: 30 W)

Our Price: $8,435.00
2 in stock!
Molecular Devices SpectraMax M2 Multilabel Microplate Reader Molecular Devices SpectraMax M2 Multilabel Microplate Reader

Molecular Devices SpectraMax M2 Multilabel Microplate Reader Specifications

Absorbance Photometric Performance

Wavelength Selection

Monochromator, tunable in 1 nm increments

Wavelength Range

200 to 1000 nm

Wavelength Bandwidth

°¤ 4.0 nm

Wavelength Accuracy

± 2.0 nm

Wavelength Repeatability

± 0.2 nm

Photometric Range

0 to 4.0 OD

Photometric Resolution

0.001 OD

Photometric Accuracy (Microplate)

< ±0.006 OD ±1%, 0 to 2 OD

Photometric Accuracy (Cuvette)

< ±0.005 OD ±1%, 0 to 2 OD

Photometric Precision

< ±0.003 OD ±1%, 0 to 2 OD

Baseline Flatness

< 0.001 OD

Stray Light

< 0.05% @ 230 nm

Fluorescence Photometric Performance

Dual Monochromators

1 nm increment selection

EX Wavelength Range

250 to 850 nm

EM Wavelength Range

250 to 850 nm

Wavelength Bandwidth (EX, EM)

9 nm

Top-Read Optimized Sensitivity

5 pM (fluorescein) in 96 wells

Top-Read Guaranteed Sensitivity

15 pM (fluorescein) in 96 wells

Time-Resolved Fluorescence (secondary mode)

Wavelength Range

360 to 850 nm

Data Collection

50 to 1450 µsec., 200 µsec. increments

Guaranteed Sensitivity

7 pM Eu-chelate

Luminescence (secondary mode)

Wavelength Range

360 to 850 nm

Guaranteed Sensitivity

50 fM alkaline phosphatase

General Photometric Performance

Plate Formats

6, 12, 24, 48, 96, 384 wells

Light Source

Xenon flash lamp (1 joule/flash)

Detector

Photomultiplier tube (PMT)

Read Time

96 wells: Abs 18 sec., Fl 15 sec.

384 wells: Abs 49 sec., Fl 45 sec.

Shaker Time

0 to 999 seconds

Temperature Control

Ambient +4°C to 45°C

Temperature Uniformity

< 1°C at 37°C set point

Temperature Accuracy

±1°C at 37°C set point

Our Price: $15,995.00
1 in stock!
Thermo Scientific NanoDrop 2000c Spectrophotometer Thermo Scientific NanoDrop 2000c Spectrophotometer

NanoDrop 2000c Spectrophotometer Specifications


Absorbance Accuracy

3% (at 0.74 Abs at 350nm)

Absorbance Range

Pedestal: 0-300 ABS Cuvette: 0 - 1.5 ABS

Accuracy

0.002

Accuracy (Absorption)

3% at (0.74 at 350nm)

Compatibility

Microsoftž Windowsž XP (32-bit) w/Service Pack (SP) 2 or later, Vistaž (32-bit), Windows 7 (32 bit and 64 bit), Windows 10 (64 bit)

Concentration

2ng/µl-15,000ng/µl (dsDNA) ng/µl

Detection Limits

Pedestal: 2ng/µL (dsDNA), 0.10mg/mL (BSA) Cuvette: 0.4ng/µL (dsDNA), 0.01 mg/mL (BSA)

Detection Range

Pedestal: 2-15,000ng/µL (dsDNA) , 0.10 - 400mg/mL (BSA)

Detector Type

2048-element linear silicon CCD array

Dimensions

14 x 20cm

Heating Range

37°; ±0.5°C

Lamp

Xenon Flash

Measurement Time

<3 sec.

No. of Samples

1

Pathlength (Metric)

10; 5; 2; 1mm

Power Consumption

12VDC, 5W

Sample Volume (Metric)

1000, 0.5-2.0µL

Spectral Resolution

=1.8nm (FWHM at Hg 253.7)

System Requirements

Microsoft Windows 7 Professional (32-bit and 64-bit), Windows 8 (32- and 64-bit), and Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)

Wavelength Accuracy

±1nm

Wavelength Range

190-840nm

Our Price: $8,835.00
2 in stock!
Molecular Devices Spectramax Gemini EM Fluorescence Microplate Reader Molecular Devices Spectramax Gemini EM Microplate Reader

Molecular Devices Gemini EM Specifications

Electrical Requirements

100-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz

Performance

Wavelength Range Excitation

250 to 850 nm

Wavelength Range Emission

250 to 850 nm

Wavelength Selections

Monochromator, tunable 1.0 nm increments

Wavelength Bandwidth

9 nm

Wavelength

< ± 2.0 nm

Top Read Sensitivity

3.0 fmol/well FITC 200 µl in 96 wells

Bottom Read Sensitivity

8.0 fmol/well FITC 200 µl in 96 wells

Light Source

Xenon flash lamp

Microplate Read Time

Normal Mode

96 wells in 15 seconds

384 wells in 45 seconds

Dynamic Range

6 orders of magnitude

Temperature Range

Ambient + 4° up to 45°C

Temperature Uniformity

± 1° at 37°C

Our Price: $7,395.00
3 in stock!
Molecular Devices SpectraMax 384 Plus Microplate Reader Molecular Devices SpectraMax 384 Plus Microplate Reader

Molecular Devices SpectraMax 384 Plus Microplate Reader Specifications

Spectral Range

190-1000 nm, tunable in 1 nm increments

Wavelength Range

190-1000 nm

Wavelength Selection

Monochromator, tunable 1.0nm increments

Speed Read Mode

Reads 96-well microplates in 5 seconds; Reads 384-well microplates in 16 seconds

Wavelength Bandwidth

2 nm

Wavelength Accuracy

< ± 1.0 nm

Wavelength Repeatability

± 0.2 nm

Photometric Range

0.0 to 4.0 OD

Photometric Resolution

0.001 OD

Photometric Accuracy (plate)

< ± 0.006 OD ± 1.0%, 0.0 - 2.0 OD

Photometric Accuracy (cuvette)

< ± 0.005 OD ± 1.0%, 0.0 - 2.0 OD

Photometric Precision

< ± 0.003 OD ± 1.0%, 0.0 - 2.0 OD

Photometric Baseline Flatness

< 0.001 OD

Stray Light

< 0.05% @ 230 nm

Light Source

Xenon Flash Lamp

Temperature Range

Ambient + 4°C up to 45°C

Temperature Uniformity (plate)

± 0.5 °C @ 37°C

Our Price: $8,695.00
1 in stock!